Curriculum Vitae

Kassandra makes sculpture and installation for visual, community and performing arts. Her artwork focuses on human relationships within nature, processes of transformation, and interdependent connectivity. She is developing artworks about collaborative systems, cycles and dynamics through transdisciplinary work with philosophy and science.

Prizes

Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize     2020
North Sydney Art Prize     2019, 2017, 2013
Blacktown Art Prize     2018, 2012
Brunswick Nature Sculpture Walk     2018
Sculpture on the Farm     2018
Sculpture in the Vineyards     2016
Hidden     2016
The Google Exhibition     2012
International Women’s Art Prize     2016, 2015
Artisans in the Gardens     2015
Greenway Art Prize      2015, 2013
Marrickville Contemporary Art Prize      2012, 2011
Liverpool Art Prize     2012
Willoughby Sculpture Prize     2011
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize     2006, 2000
Australian Tactile Art Award     2001

Solo Exhibitions

2020
Mutual Kin, Alpha Gallery, St Peters
2018
I am Phytoplankton, The Black Box, Sydney
2018
Life inside Life, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown, Sydney.
2016
Ku-ring-gai pH Art + Science Project, Visible/ Invisible, collaboration with Ecologist Gary Daly, curator Katherine Roberts, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Manly, Sydney.
2014
Carbon Cycle,, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Sydney.
2013
Be-longing, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Sydney.
2012
Tri Cycle, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown, Sydney.
2008
Angels in the Architecture, Public Art project for Hurstville Council, Sydney
2001
Hiccups and Sneezes, Side-On Gallery, Sydney.
2000
The Burlesque Normality of Schizophrenia, The Little Gallery, Sydney.
1998
Tickle, Global Gallery, Sydney.
1994
Separating Surfaces,, Headspace Gallery, Sydney.
1994
The Solar Powered Bat Pack, Festival of the Winds, Sydney.
1993
Cities, First Draft West, Leichhardt, Sydney.
1993
The Water City of Wax, 5th Australian Sculpture Triennial, Melbourne.
1992
Page of an Unwritten Book, Atelier für Raum und Gestalt, Berlin.

Group Exhibitions

2019
Millennial Animalia, Airspace Gallery, Marrickville, Sydney , Collaboration with Nick Wishart
2019
In the Park: Georges River Artists in Residence, Hurstville Museum and Gallery, Sydney
2018
Form, Surface, Structure: Ceramic Sculpture, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Newtown, Sydney.
2018
Cartographies of the Interior, Mothership, Marrickville, Sydney.
2018
Fake, Tortuga, St Peters, Sydney.
2017
I am Pollen, Stockholm Supermarket Art Fair, Stockholm, Sweden
2017
Golden Bee Dew, , St Margaret’s Church of Art, Norfolk, UK
2016
Eco Arts 2016, Centre for Innovation, Wollongong University, Wollongong, NSW.
2016
Hive Alive, Alpha Gallery, curator Bernadette Boscacci, Erskineville, Sydney
2016
Zorro Studios 2016, studio exhibition, 9 Rich St, Marrickville, Sydney.
2015
Canopy, Sheffer Gallery, Redfern, Sydney.
2015
In the Night Garden, Tortuga Studios, St Peters, Sydney.
2015
Worlds Collide, Salmagundi Studios, Arncliffe, Sydney
2014
Im/materiality , Interpr8 Gallery, Publika, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
2014
Disbound, Gallery Red, Glebe, Sydney
2014
The Teachers Show,, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Newtown, Sydney.
2014
Sculpture by The School,, Marrickville West Primary School, Marrickville, Sydney
2014
Spectres of Revolution, Salmagundi Studios, Arncliffe, Sydney.
2013
Mardi Ga-Ga – Back in the USSR, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Newtown, Sydney
2012
Sydney Fringe, curator Lew Palaitis, The Italian Forum Theatre, Leichhardt, Sydney.
2012
Precious Little, Alpha Gallery, Erskineville, Sydney
2012
Salmagundi Studios, Salmagundi Studios, Arncliffe, Sydney.
2011
Sign of the Times, At the Vanishing Point Gallery, St Peters, Sydney.
2011
Flight, Salmagundi Studios, Arncliffe, Sydney.
2011
Salmagundi Studios, The Hurstville City Museum and Gallery, Hurstville, Sydney.
2010
Road Trip, Tortuga Studios, St Peters, Sydney.
2010
Super-nature, Salmagundi Studios, Arncliffe, Sydney.
2009
Celebrating Communities, Australia Council, Chippendale, Sydney.
2009
SEAM Symposium, Carriageworks, Redfern, Sydney.
2009
Salmagundi Studios, Opening Exhibition, Arncliffe, Sydney
2005
The Puppet Show, Stop Laughing This is Serious Gallery, Blackheath, Blue Mountains.
2003
The Whole World is Listening, The Little Gallery, Paddington, Sydney.
2002
Open 2002, Spec Gallery and Design, Annandale, Sydney.
1999
Red, Global Gallery, Paddington, Sydney.
1999
Suspension, Herringbone Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney.
1998
Burning Bridges, 151 Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney.
1998
The Order of Things, 151 Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney
1997
Love Letters to John McDonald, 151 Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney
1997
Art Supermarket, 151 Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney
1997
Difficult Territories, Artspace, Newtown, Sydney.
1996
As if to Whisper, Arthaus Gallery, Newtown, Sydney.
1996
Open, PCL Exhibitionists, Redfern, Sydney.
1994
Solar Energy Conference, UNSW, Kensington, Sydney.
1991
Untitled 1991, The Performance Space, Strawberry Hills, Sydney.

Collections

Penny Horsley Collection, Sydney, Australia.
Irene Wells collection, Balmain, Australia.
Penny Hulbert Collection, Wollongong, Australia.
Rod Wooley collection, Melbourne, Australia.
Sharmin Parameswaran collection, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Ambiga Devi Collection, Penang, Malaysia.
Leigh Calvert collection, Sydney, Australia.
Matthew Simcock collection, Wellington, New Zealand.
Cornelia Muller collection, Berlin, Germany.
John Fox collection, The Freakatorium, New York, US.
Yoga Hive collection, Sydney, Australia.

Public Art Commissions

2019
Inner West Council, Sleepwalker Performance for Edge Sydenham.
2018
Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Opening of the ‘Platform’, Blue Banded Bee,, public art, The Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Waverton, Sydney.
2017
Millingimbi Art Centre, ‘Biyay’ (Goanna), ‘Gatjrrk Festival’, 8m sculpture made from local textiles, Milingimbi Island, Ahrnemland, NT.
2016
City of Sydney, Chinese New Year,, The Rabbit , at Customs House, The Horse, at Martin Place, collaboration with Gustavo Balboa and Anything Theming.
2016
Leichhardt Council, Wing Tunnel, public art for Art on the Greenway, Leichhardt, Sydney.
2016
Penrith Council, Crossroads, s, public art for The Real Festival, Penrith, Sydney.
2016
Travelodge Hotel, Murmeration, permanent atrium installation, City, Sydney.
2015
Wollondilly Council,, White Waratah, public art for 'IlluminARTE Festival', Picton, NSW.
2015
Sydney Opera House, Sculpture Music, interactive installation for ‘Creative Play’.
2015
Living Colour, ABCTV, mould making for Jason Wing’s ‘Captain James Crook’.
2014
Sydney Opera House, Lego Costumes, design and creation for 'Creative Play.'
2014
Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority, Heart Web , for ‘A Month of Love', public art collaboration with Objet B’Art, Darling Harbour, Sydney.
2014
Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority, Heart Throne, for ‘A Month of Love', public art collaboration with Objet B’Art, Darling Harbour, Sydney.
2013
Sydney Opera House, The Magic Shadow Theatre, e interactive installation for ‘Creative Play’.
2012
Sydney Opera House, The Seussaphone, e interactive installation for ‘Creative Play’.
2011
City of Sydney, The Rabbit, (interactive installation), Chinese New Year, Belmore Park.
2010
City of Sydney, The Rabbit, Art and About, Hyde Park.
2010
Australian Labour Party, Tony Abbott, large scale puppet head for activist performance.
2009
Historic Houses Trust, Ratticus and Radar,, sculptural costumes for Hyde Park Barracks.
2008
Hurstville Council, Angels in the Architecture, public art, Hurstville.
2008
Museum of Sydney,, Rum Rebellion Political Cartoon, 8 x 6m painting.
2008
Opera Australia, ‘Hotoke’, three miniature wood carvings for ‘Madame Butterfly’.
2007
National Museum Australia, Nigel, prosthetic rat head for art performance.
2007
Museum of Sydney, The Bligh Books, 'Rum Rebellion' exhibition, atrium installation.
2007
Powerhouse Museum, Zoie, additional character head for an extension puppet.
2006
Opera Australia, The Fountain of Youth, set sculpture within a raked stage for ‘Alcina’
2005
Powerhouse Museum, Zoe and Cogs, extension puppets for 'The Zoie and Cogs Show'.
2005
University of NSW, public art for, Environmental Footprints.
2005
Old Parliament House, Former PM John Curtin, life-sized prosthetic sculpture.
2005
National Gallery of Australia, Sculptural costume for educational theater.
2004
Old Parliament House, giant puppets of, Former Prime Ministers Sir Robert Menzies and Doc Evatt.
2004
Old Parliament House, prosthetic busts of, Former Prime Ministers Sir Robert Menzies and Joe Lyons.
2001
Melbourne Museum, Design and creation of wearable Australian dinosaur costume parts.
2001
The Election Chaser, ABC TV, full head latex masks of , Prime Minister John Howard and Opposition Leader Kim Beazley.
2000
S.O.G.O.C., Sydney Olympic Games, blowfly sculpture, 8m x 4m.
2019
Inner West Council, The Sixth Mass Extinction Pavement Project
2020
Georges River Council, The Safe House, for White Ribbon Day

Private Art Commissions

2019
Ambiga Devy, internal and external permaculture garden design, Windsor St, Paddington.
2014
Blizzard Entertainment, The Dark Portal, ‘World of Warcraft’, 5 x 3m sculpture.
2013
Event Cinemas, Iron Man's Hand, sculpture 3.5m tall for Paramount Films.
2013
Visual Events, Hansel and Gretel, lantern design and creation for opening night.
2013
Rocks Aroma Festival, The Rocks Aroma Trophy, design and creation.
2012
Joy House Productions, The Wong Side, educational theatre, Belvoir St Theatre.
2012
Objet B’Art, apple tree sculpture to travel for national sales conventions.
2011
Ad-Lib Productions, The Dinosaur Show, seven puppets for educational theatre.
2011
Long-yard Sideshow, Articulated puppets for educational theatre.
2011
Greenpeace, Mike Smith (CEO of ANZ), latex mask for activist performance.
2011
Object B’Art, installations, for ‘Vivid Festival’ in the Rocks.
2010
Channel 9, Tony Greig, Ritchie Benault and Bill Lawrie prosthetics, ‘The Warnie Show’.
2010
Get –Up, Tony Abbott, satirical rubber mask for activist performance.
2010
Ochre Lawson, mould making, cement casting for sculpture commission, ‘Dog’.
2009
Stalker Theatre Company, Mirror Mirror, suspended interactive sculptural puppet.
2009
Yoga Solutions, Lotus light sculpture in silk.
2009
The Moose Café, Giant moose horns for the café.
2009
Ace Props, Strand Arcade Christmas display, giant psychedelic mushrooms.
2009
Diemme, Sculptural frieze for a boutique butcher in Woollahra.
2008
Incentive Action, Mitsubishi Annual Awards, Installation backdrop, Sheraton Hotel.
2008
Amnesty International, Great Firewall of China, campaign – monkey costumes. Touring
2008
Night Words Festival, Word Travels, Sydney Opera House, a giant book for a stage set.
2008
Shopfront Theatre, Lost Toy Story Festival, 8 public sculptures in Hurstville streets.
2007
Optus, The Optus Animals, public art sculptures for Melbourne.
2007
Warner Bros, Banana Splitz, one moose head and five giant bananas.
2007
Incentive Action, Mitsubishi Annual Awards, installation backdrop, Sheraton Hotel.
2007
Greenpeace, Kevin Rudd, three life sized latex masks.
2007
Greenpeace, 2 sculptural tuna fish costumes, campaign against over-fishing.
2007
Greenpeace, 20 costume cow headpieces, ‘anti genetic food modification campaign’.
2007
Masquerade Costume, Prime Minister John Howard, 5 full head masks for performance.
2007
Kookaburra Productions, Pippin, 12 charred corpses, duck and lamb puppets.
2006
Stalker Theatre Company, Mirror-Mirror, suspended sculptural puppet.
2006
Gate 7, The Boston Tea Party and Paul Revere’s Ride, sculptures.
2006
Belvoir St Theatre, Saint Rocco, ecclesiastical statue for ‘Peribanez’.
2006
Frank Newman Productions, concept model, a performative musical bicycle invention.
2006
EFEX, Bernadette, a wearable flu monster mascot for ‘Sanofi’.
2005
ERTH at National Museum of Australia, Gondwana, two dinosaur puppets.
2005
Opera Australia, Nabucco, Head of Baal sculpture 4 x 3 x 2m.
2005
EFEX, Bernie, the wearable flu monster mascot for ‘Sanofi’.
2005
Catholic Schools Performing Arts, Aspire, nine sets of articulated feathered wings, Sydney Entertainment Centre.
2005
Gene – X, Prosthetics for an independent feature film.
2005
Myer Winter Parade, 3 ergonomic arctic bird sculptures for performance.
2003
Pinchgut Productions, The Fairy Queen, The Ass headpiece, Angel Place Recital Hall.
2003
Barry Humphries, Back to My Roots (and Other Suckers), Three flying duck sculptures.
2003
Greenpeace, President George Bush, PM John Howard, full head wearable latex masks.
2002
Mascon Festival, articulated puppet of a Feral Cat, 14m long, operated by 11 people.
2002
ERTH, Balconies, 3 articulated character masks, Sydney Festival.
1998
Australian Radiology Society, bust of Wilhelm Röntgen, inventor of the X Ray, Sydney.
2019-2021
Palazzo Disegno, sculpted low-relief walls and ceilings for a private residence.

Awards

2016-18
Australian Post Graduate Award, Australian Government scholarship.
2016
Honourable Mention, Biosphere: Life on Earth Competition, Exhibeo Art Magazine.
2007
Winner, Darwin Film Festival, Out-There Category.
1997
Stephen Lardner Award for Excellence in Adult Education, Sydney Community College.
1995
Winner, Liverpool Hospital Public Art Competition, collaboration with Michael Purdy and Peter England

Grants

2017
Higher Degree Research Faculty Travel Grant, UNSW Art and Design
2016
Student Community and Development Grant, UNSW Art & Design, ARC.
2016
Art on the Greenway Grant, Leichhardt Council.
2010
Artist to Artist Grant, NT Arts.
2007
Country Arts Support Program , (CASP), Regional Arts NSW.
1993
NAVA , Pat Corrigan Grant.

Publications

2019
Looking for Skin, Finding Kin in , Sustaining Seas: Oceanic Space and the Politics of Care, Book Chapter, forthcoming, Rowman and Littlefield Publishers, NYC, 2019.
2019
I am Phytoplankton, forthcoming
2017
Field Guide, A Speculative Field Guide to Blackwattle Bay, ed. Kate Johnston & Suzanne Davies.
2016
Book Images, Building Sustainability with the Arts: Proceedings of the 2nd National Eco Arts Australis Conference, ed. Curtis, D (2017), Cambridge Scholars Publishing.
1993
Art Book, Batmania - Tales from the City, co-authored with Shona Wilson, associated project of the 5th Australian Sculpture Triennial, limited edition.
2020
EcoArts Australis 3rd National Conference: Using the visual and performing arts to encourage pro-environmental behaviour, ed. Curtis, D (2019), Cambridge Scholars Publishing.

Conference Papers

2019
‘Art beyond a Human Viewpoint: Dissolving the Veil of Separation’, EcoArts Australis 3rd National Conference: Using the visual and performing arts to encourage pro-environmental behaviour, IC Events Centre at the University of Wollongong’s Innovation Campus.
2018
‘Humans Inside Nature: Shared Agency in Multi-species Art’, Postgraduate Conference, , UNSW Art & Design, Sydney, April.
2017
‘S’Kin’, Sustaining the Seas conference: fish, oceanic space and the politics of caring, The Sustainable Fish Lab, Sydney Environment Institute, University of Sydney, Sydney, December.
2017
‘I am Phytoplankton’, H20 Life and Death, an international symposium hosted by the J.M. Coetzee Centre for Creative Practice, University of Adelaide, Adelaide, September.

Collaborations

2019
The Sleepwalkers, performance, Sydenham EDGE, with Gabrielle Bates, Inner West Council.
2016
Visible / Invisible, with Garry Daly, Manly Art Gallery and Museum.
2013
Angophora Dream, with Gabrielle Bates, North Sydney Art Prize.
1995
The Cycle, collaboration with Michael Purdy and Peter England, Liverpool Hospital Public Art Competition Winner, permanently installed at Liverpool Hospital.
1995
Making the Bed, with Michelle Hawes, Taylor Square Arts Festival.
1994
Entis Eidos, with Shona Wilson, Eco Design Foundation.
1994
The Solar Powered Bat Pack, with Shona Wilson, Festival of the Winds.
1993
The Water City of Wax, with Shona Wilson, 5th Australian Sculpture Triennial
1993
Cities, with Shona Wilson, First Draft West.
2021
Hommage, a performance by the Tree Veneration Society as part of Janet Laurence’s Requiem, Sydney Festival at the Paddington Reservoir

Curation

2015
Salmagundi Exit Show, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown.
2013
Arncliffe Arts, Arncliffe Community Centre, Arncliffe.
2010
Super-nature, Salmagundi Studios, Arncliffe.
1999
Sydney Community College Annual Exhibition, Design and Technology Centre, Rozelle.
1996
Audio Visual Artistic Director, Festival of the Moon, Sydney Park, St Peters.

Residencies

2019
Gunyah Artist Residency, North Arm Cove, Port Stevens, NSW.
2018
Carss Park Artist’s Residency, Carss Park, Sydney.
2016
Ku-ring-gai Art + Science = Project, Currawong Cottages, Ku-ring-gai, NSW.

Artist Talks / Panels

2019, 2017, 2013
North Sydney Art Prize, Artist talk
2018
Brunswick Sculpture Walk, Artist Panel discussion, Sound Shell, Brunswick Heads.
2017
Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Ku-ring-gai pH Art + Science: Project, Manly.
2016
Eramboo Artists Environment, Ku-ring-gai pH Art + Science: Project, Site Findings with collaborator, ecologist Garry Daly, Manly.
2015
Sheffer Gallery, Canopy: 3 Artists Talk, Darlington
2014
Interpr8 Space, Im/materiality , forum, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
2011
Willoughby Sculpture Prize, The Incinerator, Willoughby.
1997
Artspace, Difficult Territory, forum, Woolloomooloo.

Academic Qualifications

2018
MFA , (Research) in Fine Art, UNSW Art and Design, Sydney, Humans Inside Nature: Co-agency in Multi-species Art, !8,000 word thesis and creative project:, I am Phytoplankton, exhibited at The Black Box, UNSW Art and Design.
1990
BA Vis. Arts, Sydney College of the Arts, Major in Sculpture, Performance and Installation with half units achieved in Diploma of Art, National Art School.
1986
BA, University of Sydney, English Literature, Psychology, Philosophy, German Hons.

Professional Qualifications

2005
Puppetry for Film and TV, Sydney Film School, Redfern.
2004
Certificate 4 in Workplace Training, Sydney Community College, Rozelle.
2002
Puppet Making, with Phillip Millar, One Van International Puppet Festival, Blackheath.
2001
Art Direction, Australian Film Television Radio School, Short Course, Sydney.

Arts - Related Positions

2015
Performer, Newtown Art Walk, Butoh flash mob, Enmore to Newtown.
2013
Aesthetic Adviser, Empress Stiltdance, Chinese New Year in Hong Kong, Empress Stiltdance performance.
2013
Director, Arncliffe Arts Festival, audio visual, coordination of workshops, programming
2013
Mural Painter, Set for Art, for various Sydney locations.
2013
Set Dresser, Objet B'Art, Les Miserables, International Premiere, MCA ballroom.
2006
Art Finisher, Opera Australia, My Fair Lady.
2006
Sculptor, Asian Games, Costume Props, construction and lighting.
2000
Sculptor, Enchanter Productions, Indigenous Pavillion, Olympic Park.
1996
Audio Visual Artistic Director, South Sydney Council, Festival of the Moon, Sydney Park, St Peters
1995
Manager, The Laughing Museum, mould making, casting, administration, Surry Hills.
1994
Buyer, Opera Australia, Props Department, Surry Hills.

Film Work

2016
Alien Covenant, Sculptor, Art Department, FOX Studios Australia.
2014
Gods of Egypt, Sculptor, Costume Props Dept, FOX Studios Australia.
2013
The Water Diviner, Sculptor, Art Department, Art Finishing, ageing, FOX Studios.
2009
Pup, Designer/ Sculptor, independent short film.
2004
The House of Wax, Senior Wax Technician, Warner Bros Studios, Gold Coast.
2004
Stealth, Senior Mould Maker in Models, FOX Studios Australia.
2003
Star Wars, Mould Maker in Plasterers Department, FOX Studios Australia.
2002
The Matrix Revolutions, Sculptor, Mould Maker, Models, FOX Studios Australia.
2001
The Matrix, Mould Maker in Props Manufacture, FOX Studios Australia.

Theatre / Special Effects / Production Work

2019
Mardi Gras, floats, The Yak and the Golden Falcon
2014
Macgyver Models, Art Finisher, Biennale of Sydney, 2014, 'The Rock' for Tory Wraines.
2013
Macgyver Models, Sculptor, miniature planet covered in plants for an advertisement.
2012
Diemme, Sculptor, Installation of suspended rocks for a Darling Harbour restaurant.
2012
Macgyver Models, Sculptor, Colgate Ad, two tree sculptures.
2012
Macgyver Models, Sculptor, Telstra Ad, 5m portrait of Larrissa Berendt made of books.
2012
Macgyver Models, Sculptor, Miss Saigon, Chinese dragon head Sculpture for performance.
2012
Object B’Art, window dresser, Louis Vuitton.
2011
Macgyver Models, Sculptor, Allianz advertisement, pattern-making an inflatable car.
2011
Object B’Aart, window dresser, Louis Vuitton city store.
2004
NAISDA, Apu Kaazi, Set sculptor, The Performance Space.
2004
Prodigy Films, Sculptor, Peugeot TV advertisement, sculptor.
2003
Sydney Theatre Company, The Republic of Myopia, 4m classical figure sculpture.
2003
Promotechnics, Sculptor, two wearable headpieces for a children’s TV show in Canada.
2003
Big Kahuna Imagineering, Sculptor, The Ring Cycle, South Australian Opera.
2003
Opera Australia, Sculptor, Salome, 'John the Baptist ', two prosthetic heads.
2003
Sydney Theatre Company, Sculptor, Way of the World, Major Barbara, sculptor.
2002
Australian Creation Station, Sculptor, Mould making a ceiling feature for a US Casino.
2001
Designer Peter England, Sculptor, Sweeney Todd, model painting and character sculpts.
2000
Sydney Theatre Company, A Month in the Country, A Cheery Soul, props making.
2000-07
ERTH, permanent sculptor, sculptural costumes, mask design, creation, moulds
2000-01
Storageman, permanent sculptor, Sydney International Airport, Mambo, etc.

Academic Teaching

2007
National Art School , Lecturer, 1st Year, Sculpture Department
1998-03
Macquarie University , Watercolour Painting and Creative Drawing

Public Lectures

2018
Sturt University, I am Phytoplankton
2015
Goulburn TAFE, Kassandra Bossell: Art Practice.

Teaching

1995-19
Sydney Community College , Sculpture and Mould Making, Clay Sculpture, Life Drawing, Creative Drawing, Mixed Media Arts, Figure Sculpting, Body Casting, Lantern Making, Mask Making.
2016-19
Art Est , Sculpture, Painting and Drawing
2012
Casula Powerhouse , Workshops in Lantern Making, Mixed Media, Drawing
2007
Barradine Public School, supported by a CASPA Grant, Arts NSW Workshops in Mask Making and Metal assemblage.
1995-98
Chatswood Evening College, Life Drawing, Watercolour Painting, Sculpture, Creative Drawing.
1996
Pine St Community Centre , Creative Drawing.
1994-95
Manly Warringah Community College, Creative Drawing.

Community Workshops

2019
Lanterns on the Lagoon , Lantern making workshops for primary school, secondary school, and adults, Tumut, NSW
2019
The Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Feathery Figures:, a species assemblage workshop, Waverton.
2018
The Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Weaving the Bee, workshop at the opening of the Platform, Waverton.
2017
Viva la Gong, Lantern making workshops for refugee and migrant communities in both council facilities and local primary and secondary schools, Woollongong.
2017
The Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Lantern making workshops, Waverton.
2016
Millingimbi Arts, Workshops in large scale textiles construction, Millingimbi Island, Northern Territory.
2015
Escape Art Festival, Lantern making workshops for primary school, secondary school, special needs and adults, Milton, NSW.
2015
IlluminARTe Festival, Lantern Making workshops, Wollondilly Shire Council, Picton, NSW.
2014
The Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Toy Boat Building workshops, Waverton.
2014
Dungog Festival, Lantern making Workshops, Dungog Art Society and Dungog School, NSW.
2010-14
Buku Larrnguy Mulka Arts Centre , Sculpture for bronze, Ceramic Mural Painting, Yirrkala, NT.
2012-15
Rockdale Council, CreArtivity Festival, Workshops in Mono-printing, Arncliffe.
2007
Barradine Public School, Workshops in mask making and metal assemblage, supported by a CASP Grant, Arts NSW, Barradine, NSW.
1998-02
Mascon Festival, Mask making, puppet making, lantern making.

Catalogue Reviews

2016
Katherine Roberts, ‘Ku-ring-gai pH Art + Science: Project’, catalogue essay.
2015
Annabelle Josse, ‘Canopy’, catalogue essay.
2017
Alison Clark, ‘North Sydney Art Prize’ catalogue essay.
2016
Lizzy Marshall, ‘Sculpture in the Vineyards’ catalogue essay.
2016
Bernadette Boscacci, ‘Hive Alive’, Golden Bee International Art catalogue essay.
2014
Gabrielle Bates, ‘Bio-Poesis’, Carbon Cycle catalogue essay.
2014
Ambiga Devi, Sharmin Parmeswaran, ‘Immateriality: Australian Artists in the Malaysian World’, catalogue essay.
2011
Alison Clark, ‘Willoughby Sculpture Prize’, catalogue essay.
2009
David Clarkson, ‘Mirror Mirror’, catalogue essay.
2008
TJ Ecklberg, ‘Lost Toy Story’, catalogue essay.
1997
Kristen Elsby, ‘Difficult Territory’, catalogue essay.

Reviews

2016
Daisy Dumas, ‘Welcome to the Year of the Fire Monkey’. The Sun Herald, February 7.
2014
Kong Wai Yeng, ‘Im/materiality’. Time Out Kuala Lumpur, Jul
2013
Max Kobras, ‘Kassandra's Be-longing’. Ciao Magazine, Jun 18.
2013
Ashleigh Milton, ‘Tricks, tips will colour worlds’. The Leader, Jun 17.
2013
Johnathon Swan, ‘Knives Back Out as Labour Bleeds’. The Sun Herald, September 8.
2009
Door Eric Nederkoorn, ‘Stalker's Mirror’. Dagblad Van Het Noorden, August 24.
2009
Keith Gallasch, ‘Mirror-Mirror’. Real Time, 94.
2008
Lara McCabe, ‘The Moose Newtown’. The Newtonian, Vol.1, Ed.4.
2007
Liz Cutts, ‘Barradine's flights of Fancy launched with CASP funding’. Coonabarabran Times, April 12.
2007
Liz Cutts, ‘Birds of a different feather created at Barradine sculpture workshop’. Coonabarabran Times, Aug 16.
2006
Helen Whitty and Michael Van Tiel, ‘Zoie and Cogs move in’. Powerline: the Newsletter for Powerhouse Members, Autumn.
2006
‘Radiant testimony to the enduring power of the Ring’. The Sydney Morning Herald, August 5
2005
Kerry Anne-Walsh, ‘Protesters put on a brave face over Howard's Tassie tree plan’. The Sydney Morning Herald, May 15.
2004
Valerie Lawson, ‘Literati and luvvies lap up the latest in theatre’. The Sydney Morning Herald, January 12.
2004
Lenny Ann Low, ‘Short Sighted and Sweet’. The Sydney Morning Herald, Jan 8.
2003
Joyce Morgan, ‘A passionate affair’. The Sydney Morning Herald, Jan 3.
2003
‘Giant puppets roam at will during 'Balconies'. The Sydney Morning Herald, Jan 17.
2003
Miles Merrill, ‘The Creative Neighbourhood Watch’. The Program Features, May 20.
2003
Michael Body, ‘Light hearted and wacky: it must be art’. The Sydney Morning Herald, Jan 10.
2003
Michelle Cazzulino and Stavro Sofios, ‘Howard's call to arms’. The Daily Telegraph, March 11.
2000
Garry Traynor, ‘Kassandra Bossell’. Sydney Community College Magazine, Autumn.
2000
Miles Merrill, ‘Sculpting for the Screen’. Metro Magazine, (138), 164.
2000
R. Williams, ‘Once Upon a Time… the Role of Visual Effects in Storytelling’, Metro Magazine: Media and Education magazine, (138), 155.
1994
‘1994 Festival of the Winds’, The Spectator, September 6.
1991
Jo Saurin, ‘Corrosion, Nature and Humour in Cohesion’, The Sydney Morning Herald, Mar 16.

Media

2018
Bay FM, ‘Brunswick Nature Sculpture Walk’, Arts Canvass, interview, Brunswick Heads.
2014
Kuala Lumpur FM Radio, ‘Australian Artists in the Malaysian World’, Arts Show, interview, Kuala Lumpur.
2012
2SER Radio, ‘Be-longing, an exhibition at Chrissie Cotter Gallery’, Talking Through Your Art, interview, Sydney.
2012
4ZZZ, ‘Be-longing exhibition at Chrissie Cotter Gallery’, Arts Review, interview Brisbane.
2010
2SER, ‘Tri-Cycle exhibition at Chrissie Cotter Gallery’, Arts and Culture, interview Sydney.